• hof_2016_gardin
  • hof_2016_hall
  • hof_2016_jones
  • hof_2016_jullien
  • hof_2016_lee
  • hof_2016_weaver

Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame

The Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame was organized in 1982, to honor persons who have made great contributions to Athletics at the University.

Criteria:
  • Out of school for 10 years or more;
  • Nationally recognized athletic, coaching, or administrative ability;
  • Must be of good character and reputation/not have been a source of embarrassment to the university in any way;
  • Candidate must have graduated/or not, in good standing/with good graces of university officials;
  • Candidate must receive 6 out of 8 votes of the members of the Hall of Fame selection committee;
  • The career of the person outside of athletics will not have a bearing on the selection unless that person is otherwise qualified.



Inductees
2017
Tim Buheller
Zabian Dowdell
Megan Evans
Ben Taylor
Michael Vick
Baseball
Men's Basketball
Softball
Football
Football

2016
Kerri Gardin
DeAngelo Hall
Kevin Jones
Spyridon Jullien
Ashley Lee
Jim Weaver
Women’s Basketball
Football
Football
Track & Field
Football
Administration

2015
Roscoe Coles
Will Furrer
Sean Gray
Dr. Duane Lagan
April Byrd Mosley
Bryan Randall
Football
Football
Wrestling
Team Physician
Track & Field
Football

2014
Brendon de Jonge
Ashlee Dobbe
Jake Grove
Ieva Kublina
Lee Suggs
Dawn Will Cliffe
Men's Golf
Softball
Football
Women's Basketball
Football
Lacrosse

2013
Bobby Beecher
Clarisa Crowell
John Engelberger
Jimmy Milley
Joe Saunders
Johnson Wagner
Men's Basketball
Softball
Football
Men's Tennis
Baseball
Men's Golf

2012
Dave Braine
André Davis
Sharon McCloskey
Mike Sergent
Amy Wetzel Doolan
Administrator
Football, Track & Field
Administrator
Track & Field
Women's Basketball

2011
Brad Clontz
Josh Feldman
Shayne Graham
John Moody
Phil Rogers
Tere Williams
Baseball
Wrestling
Football
Football, Administrator
Football
Women's Basketball

2010
Gene Bunn
Michelle Meadows
Corey Moore
Laurie Shiflet Hackbirth
Duke Thorpe
Football
Softball
Football
Women's Tennis
Men's Basketball

2009
Gene Crane
Maurice DeShazo
Aaron Marchetti
Chuck Noe
Brian Sharp
Lisa Witherspoon
Hansen
Track & Field
Football
Men's Tennis
Men's Basketball
Men's Golf
Women's Basketball


2008
Jim Beard
Eugene Chung
Eric McClellan
Katie Ollendick
Dr. James I.
Robertson, Jr.
Baseball
Football
Men's Soccer
Track & Field
Administration, Faculty
Chair for Athletics


2007
Cornell Brown
Ace Custis
Oliver Mayo
Trey McCoy
Jenny Root Price
Football
Men's Basketball
Men's Tennis
Baseball
Women's Basketball

2006
Ray Crittenden
Antonio Freeman
Marcus Kramer
Charlie Moir
Christi Osborne
Men's Soccer
Football
Men's Tennis
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball

2005
Billy Hardee
Robin Lee
Mark Stickley
Terry Strock
Armand Taylor
Football
Women's Basketball
Track/Cross Country
Football
Wrestling

2004
Lisa Pikalek
Jim Pyne
Dick Redding

Mike Williams
Bob Wingfield
Volleyball
Football
Football/Track & Field/
Swimming & Diving, Coach
Baseball
Track & Field

2003
Jerry Claiborne
Ron Davidson
Anne Jones Thompson
Wayne Robinson
Dennis Scott
Football Coach
Football
Women's Tennis, Coach
Men's Basketball
Track & Field, Football

2002
Chuck Hartman
Gene Breen
Mickey Fitzgerald
Bob Grossmann
Judy Williams
Baseball Coach
Football, Wrestling
Football
Swimming
Cross Country, Track

2001
Amy Byrne Feathers
George Canale
Don Oakes
Ricky Scales
Margaret Soulen Gilbert
Sherman Vandevender
Basketball
Baseball
Football
Football
Swimming
Wrestling

2000
Mike Burnop
Bimbo Coles
Ken Edwards
Ki Luczak
Bobby Smith
Lori McKee Taylor
Football
Basketball
Football
Football
Football
Cross Country, Track

1999
Ken Barefoot
Eddie Ferrell
Bob Phillips
Steve Taylor
Ted Ware
Football
Trainer
Track
Cross Country, Track
Basketball

1998
Robert Brown
Berkeley (Berky)
Cundiff
Don Divers
Loyd King
Kenny Lewis
Football
Baseball

Football
Basketball
Football, Track

To nominate an individual for membership in the
Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame
please use the form below.


  

Candidate you are nominating





























1997
Frank Beamer
Reneé Dennis
Cyrus Lawrence
Rick Razzano
Jim Stewart
Sterling Wingo
Football, Coach
Basketball
Football
Football
Baseball
Football, Baseball, Track

1995
Waddey Harvey
Tony Paige
Louis P. Ripley
Bruce Smith
Linda King Steel
Frank Teske
Football
Football
Team Surgeon
Football
Track
Wrestling Coach

1994
Milton Andes
Richard Bullock
Mike Johnson
Neff McClary
Dale Solomon
Ginny Lessman Stonick
Wrestling
Team Physician
Football
Men's Golf
Basketball
Volleyball

1993
Lucy Hawk Banks
Roy Beskin
Bucky Keller
Bill Matthews

Jack Prater

Track
Tennis
Basketball
Basketball, Coach,
Administrator
Football, Coach,
Administrator

1992
William Grinus, Jr.
Earl (Bus) Hall
H.V. (Byrd) Hooper
James Franklin Powell
Keith Neff
Howard Pardue
Franklin Stubbs
Football
Basketball
Football, Baseball
Football, Baseball
Track
Basketball
Baseball

1991
Mac Banks
Al Casey
Lewis Mills
Joe Moran
Wendy Weisend
Track
Football
Basketball
Football
Sports Information

1990
Bob Ayersman
Bill Buchanan
Jack Burrows
Dick Esleeck
Jerry Gaines
Bill Grossmann
Ken Whitley
Basketball
Tennis, Coach, Staff
Tennis
Football, Coach
Track
Swimming
Football, Wrestling

1989
George Foussekis
Stuart Johnson
Leland (Lee) Melear
Herb Thomas
Football
Track
Basketball, Baseball
Football

1988
Tom Beasley
Dr. Wilson Bell
Brandon Glover
Mike Widger
Football
Baseball
Wrestling
Football

1987
Dickie Beard
Glen Combs
Hank Crisp
Ed Motley
Sonny Utz
Football
Basketball
Football
Trainer
Football

1986
Harry Bushkar
Mel Henry

George Parrish
Henry Redd
Howie Wright
Basketball, Baseball
Football, Basketball,
Baseball
Football, Basketball
Football, Football Coach
Football, Baseball

1985
Leo Burke
Tim Collins
Madison (Buzz) Nutter
Don Strock
John Wetzel
Football, Baseball
Men's Golf
Football
Football
Basketball

1984
Allan Bristow
Paul (Buddy) Dear
William (Monk) Younger

Basketball
Baseball, Basketball
Football, Coach,
Administrator

1983
G.F. (Red) Laird
H.M. McEver

Johnny Oates
Frank Peake
George Preas
Bob Schweickert
Baseball Coach
Football, Coach,
Administrator
Baseball
Football
Football
Football

1982
Hunter Carpenter
Carroll Dale
Frank Loria
C.P. Miles

Frank Moseley

Chris Smith
Football
Football
Football
Football, Coach,
Administrator
Football Coach,
Administrator
Basketball