• sw_slider_jessica_botzum
  • sw_slider_logan_kline
  • sw_slider_kaylea_arnett
  • sw_slider_weronika_paluszek

Letter Jacket Ceremony

Beginning in 2015, the Virginia Tech Athletics Department awarded letter jackets to first-time Monogram winners from the winter and fall sports at the department’s bi-annual letter jacket ceremony in the President’s Suite at Lane Stadium.

"We are very proud of our letter winners,” said Director of Athletics Whit Babcock. "When you earn a letter from Virginia Tech, it not only represents your strength on the playing field, but also represents the student-athlete’s commitment to our Core Values of Integrity, Service, Honor, Excellence and Strong Together. It is our privilege and honor to provide them with their jackets in our newly established annual tradition.”

Former student-athletes, coaches and administration joined more than 80 student-athletes, cheerleaders, HighTechs and managers in the recognition of earning their first Monogram.

The event was sponsored by the Virginia Tech Department of Athletics in conjunction with the Virginia Tech Monogram Club, which is an organization that seeks to honor, connect and recognize former student-athletes and their commitment to Virginia Tech Athletics.

This is an annual tradition where the fall award winners are honored in the spring and the spring award winners are honored in the fall.

2018 First Year Letter Jackets–Winter/Spring Sports

Baseball
Zach Brzykcy
Michael Fernandez
Hayden Heflin
Luke Horanski
Cam Irvine
Nick Menken
Ryan Metz
Ryan Okuda
Nick Owens
Ian Seymour
Managers
Joey Gordon
Brent Miller
Men's Basketball
Nickeil Alexander-Walker
Wabissa Bede
PJ Horne
Tyrie Jackson
Managers
Francis Duggan
Ben VanDyne
Dylan Wimer
Women's Basketball
Taylor Emery
Alexis Jean
Aisha Sheppard
Men's Golf
Connor Burgess
Joey Jordan
Slade Pickering
Women's Golf
Emily Mahar
Sarah Spicer
Lacrosse
Caroline Barwick
Morgan Berman
Julia Bolte
Emma Crooks
Jenna Doyle
Joie Funk
Carly Goetz
Carly Harris
Leigh Lingo
Sarah Lubnow
Paige Petty
Reilly Reed
Elena Ricci
Ella Tankersley
Softball
Jordan Dail
Cana Davis
Whitney Metz
Keely Rochard
Darby Trull
Sierra Walton
Manager
Christina Cucinotta
Spirit–Cheerleading
Sonny Carey
Emily Santos
Megan DiGiuseppe
Kelsey Smith
Noel Taylor
Spirit–HighTechs
Maggie Brothers
Samantha Casauay
Amanda Cray
Abby Gay
Holly Hecht
Maddie Hovis
Corrie Jackson
Delaney Peterson
Managers-Spirit
Emma Brehany
Ben LaBine
Men's Swimming
Aaron Boyd
Connor Doyle
Tommy Hallock
David Herbert
Lasse Pittioni
Simon Shi
Lane Stone
Sam Tornqvist
Women's Swimming
Abby Andrusin
Jessica Beattie
Emily Meilus
Kayla Purcell
Molly Sheffield
Joelle Vereb
Regan Westwood
Men's Tennis
Chase Bernstine
Carlo Donato
Ryan Kros
Sarah Baron
Nika Kozar
Dori Mesmer
Nina Sorkin
Men's Track and Field
Joel Benitez
Owen Buck
Jaelyn Demory
Samuel Denmark
Lawrence Harris
Austin Kolko
Keishaun Limehouse
Matthew Manilli
Bashir Mosavel-Lo
Joseph Tay
Theirry Yanga
Women's Track and Field
Stefanie Aeschlimann
Rachel Baxter
Kennedy Dennis
Lisa Gunnarsson
Lindsay Herra
Caitlan Tate
Managers
Eric Bottelsen
Robert "Trey" Wells
Wrestling
Ryan Blees
Hunter Bolen
Cody Hughes
BC Laprade
Brent Moore
Ryan More
Kyle Norstrem
Managers
Parker Whitney
Monica Becerra
Rachel Weis