• sw_slider_jessica_botzum
  • sw_slider_logan_kline
  • sw_slider_kaylea_arnett
  • sw_slider_weronika_paluszek

Letter Jacket Ceremony

  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_1
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_2
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_3
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_4
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_5
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_6
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_7
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_8
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_9
  • 2019_spring_lj_slider_10

Beginning in 2015, the Virginia Tech Athletics Department awarded letter jackets to first-time Monogram winners from the winter and fall sports at the department’s bi-annual letter jacket ceremony in the President’s Suite at Lane Stadium.

"We are very proud of our letter winners,” said Director of Athletics Whit Babcock. "When you earn a letter from Virginia Tech, it not only represents your strength on the playing field, but also represents the student-athlete’s commitment to our Core Values of Integrity, Service, Honor, Excellence and Strong Together. It is our privilege and honor to provide them with their jackets in our newly established annual tradition.”

Former student-athletes, coaches and administration joined more than 120 student-athletes, cheerleaders, HighTechs and managers in the recognition of earning their first Monogram.

The event was sponsored by the Virginia Tech Department of Athletics in conjunction with the Virginia Tech Monogram Club, which is an organization that seeks to honor, connect and recognize former student-athletes and their commitment to Virginia Tech Athletics.

This is an annual tradition where the fall award winners are honored in the spring and the spring award winners are honored in the fall.

2019 First Year Letter Jackets–Spring Sports

Athletic Training
Ronald Baraga-Delannoy
Rachel Davis
Madison Downs
Reilly Hatfield
Stephanie Maamari
Gabrielle Mattingly
Katie Oakey
Miguel Pacheco
Ashley Pennington
Paul Rochelle
Audrey Stevenson
Josie Summitt
Taryn Winters
Baseball
Peyton Alford
Nick Biddison
Cameron Davis
Chris Gerard
Jaison Heard
Nick Holesa
Kevin Madden
Nick Rivera
Jonah Seagears
Nathan Starliper
Carson Taylor
Reagan Teegarden
Tanner Thomas
Nolan Wilson
Manager–JoeyGordon
Manager–BrentMiller
Men's Golf
Drew Brockwell
Bradley de Beer
Connor Johnson
Cameron Moore
Women's Golf
Keera Foocharoen
Lacrosse
Gabrielle Beach
Emma Day
Sara Goodwin
Lauren Hayes
Emma Hodges
Madeline Hoffman
Elizabeth Lohrer
Grace Nelson
Jordan Tilley
Julia Byrne
Eliza Melia
Manager–Kayla Flora
Softball
Jayme Bailey
Maddi Banks
Kelsey Bennett
Grace Chavez
Stacy Kalt
Mackenzie Lawter
Meredith Slaw
Alex Velazquez
Manager–Chyna Carter
Spirit
Griffin Aderhold
Ian Anderson
Cal Barlik
Will Borin
Jess Hauser
Matt Madrazo
Annadel McKnight
Noah Tieskoetter
Nicole Thomas
Grace Butcher
Meghan Finley
Jacqueline Hatheway
Alexa Megan
Gabi Odom
Alayna Robinson
Senah Stephens
Sarah Whitlock
Elijah Griles
London Hughes
Jane Nunn
Charlotte Powell
Sadie Kee
Men's Swimming/Diving
Henry Claesson
Filippo Dal Maso
Brennen Doss
Antani Ivanov
Blake Manoff
Keith Myburgh
Alex Wright
Noah Zawadzki
Women's Swimming/Diving
Maya Atkins
Julia Bruneau
Anna Landon
Abby Larson
Brooke Leftwich
Teagan Moravek
Izzi Mroz
Sydney Pesetti
Loulou Vos
Men's Tennis
Brandon Perez
Women's Tennis
Annie Clark
Rita Pinto
Jade Woo
Samantha Gillas
Men's Track & Field
Cole Beck
Matthias Cannon
Chauncey Chambers
Miles Green
William Griffin
Tyson Jones
Sean Murphy
Jacory Patterson
Eldon Phillips
Harrison Rice
Isaiah Rogers
Women's Track and Field
Kanajzae Brown
Elizabeth Brush
Imagine Patterson
Nykah Smith
Catherine Stone
Manager–Robert "Trey" Wells
Manager–Eric Bottelsen
Wrestling
Mekhi Lewis
Mitch Moore
Korbin Myers
Joey Prata
Billy Miller
Tom Sleigh
Manager–Chantel Johnson
Manager–Kari Cochrane